women
16.10.2017, 15:27◄ last page     


DRAW PREVIEW: The event on Tuesday will be streamed live on EHF’s Facebook page and ehfTV youtube channel
PRINT VERSION:

Four countries with three teams each in the round 3 pots

Following last weekend's matches all but one team for the Men's EHF Cup Qualification Round 3 have been confirmed.

While 16 teams including the defending winners Frisch Auf Göppingen and two teams from the VELUX EHF Champions League Qualification (Alpla HC Hard and Tatran Presov) have been directly seeded to Pot 1, the remaining teams had to fight their way through the Qualification Round 2 and will be seeded in Pot 2.

The only still open pairing of the Qualification Round 2 is FH Hafnarfjordur (ISL) vs St. Petersburg HC (RUS) after the Russian team filed a protest and the Court of Handball is expected to decide on this case in due time.

The draw will take place on Tuesday 17 October at 11:00 hrs local time at the EHF Office in Vienna.

There will be no country protection in the draw which means the teams from the same country can face each other in the Qualification round 3. This rule applies to six countries - Denmark, Spain, France, Hungary, Poland, Sweden.

In total, no fewer than four countries have three teams in the last qualification round before the group phase - Denmark, Spain, Germany and Hungary.

All fans will be able to follow the streaming of the draw on EHF Facebook Live and on youtube.com/ehfTV.

In addition the draw will be covered with a live ticker and reports on eurohandball.com as well as live tweets on @EHF.

The first leg of the Qualification Round 3 takes place on 18/19 November, the second leg will follow one week later. The 16 winners qualify for the group phase, which will commence on 10 February 2018.

Men's EHF Cup 2017/18 Qualification Round 3 seeding:

POT 1
Alpla HC Hard (AUT)
Bjerringbro-Silkeborg (DEN)
Ribe-Esbjerg HH (DEN)
CBM La Rioja (ESP)
Fraikin BM Granollers (ESP)
Saint-Raphael Var Handball (FRA)
Frisch Auf Göppingen (GER)
Füchse Berlin (GER)
SC Magdeburg (GER)
CYEB Budakalasz (HUN)
Grundfos Tatabanya KC (HUN)
KS Azoty-Pulawy SA (POL)
RD Koper 2013 (SLO)
RD Riko Ribnica (SLO)
Tatran Presov (SVK)
Lugi HF (SWE)

POT 2
SKA Minsk (BLR)
RK Nexe (CRO)
RK Dubrava (CRO)
TTH Holstebro (DEN)
Helvetia Anaitasuna (ESP)
Chambery Savoie Mont Blanc Handball (FRA)
Cocks (FIN)
Balatonfüredi KSE (HUN)
OIF Arendal (NOR)
Gwardia Opole (POL)
Futebol Clube do Porto (POR)
HC Dobrudgea Sud Constanta (ROU)
Pfadi Winterthur (SUI)
Wacker Thun (SUI)
HK Malmö (SWE)
Winner of QR2: FH Hafnarfjordur (ISL) vs St Petersburg HC (RUS)


TEXT: EHF / br

 Send bookmark to BlinkList  Send bookmark to del.icio.us  Send bookmark to Google  Send bookmark to Digg  Send bookmark to Yahoo  Send bookmark to LinkARENA  Send bookmark to folkd  Send bookmark to SlashDot  Send bookmark to Netscape  Send bookmark to FURL  Send bookmark to StumbleUpon  Send bookmark to Spurl.net  Send bookmark to Mr. Wong  Send bookmark to Webnews