women
21.07.2015, 13:40◄ last page     


NEWS REPORT: In Round 1 and 2 of the Men's EHF CUP no less than 11 national champions will take part with two more joining this competition in Round 3
PRINT VERSION:

Holstebro face Sporting in Round 2

The third team of the EHF Cup Finals premiere edition in 2013 Team Tvis Holstebro will face the 2010 Challenge Cup winners Sporting CP Lisbon in what will be the highlight encounter of the Men's EHF Cup Round 2. The draw at the EHF Office has put these two favourites against each other and determined all pairings of the first two playing rounds.

The reformed Men's EHF Cup is about to enter already its fourth season following a merge with the Cup Winners' Cup. The defending winners Füchse Berlin and 13 other teams are seeded directly for Round 3.

In Round 1 and 2 no less than 11 national champions will take part with two more joining this competition in Round 3 following the VELUX EHF Champions League qualification.

The 2012 Challenge Cup winners AC Diomidis Argous will play against an Romanian opponent, but they have to wait for the result of the two league rivals from the same country Dinamo Bucuresti and Energia Targu Jiu.

SKA Minsk, who the Challenge Cup one year later, will face the winners of the round 1 match between KRAS/Volendam from the Netherlands and the Montengrin Champions HC Lovcen.

Men's EHF Cup

Round 1

(playing dates - 1st leg: 05/06 September 2015, 2nd leg: 12/13 September 2015)

Dinamo Bucuresti (ROU) vs Energia Targu Jiu (ROU)
Hubo Initia Hasselt (BEL) vs Rainbow Kayseri SK (TUR)
RK Porec (CRO) vs Maccabi Rishon Lezion (ISR)
HC Fregata-Burgas (BUL) vs KH BESA Famiglia (KOS)
GRK Varazdin 1930 (CRO) vs A.S.D. Romagna Handball (ITA)
PGU-Kartina TV Tiraspol (MDA) vs Górnik Zabrze (POL)
Pölva Serviti (EST) vs Klaipeda Dragunas (LTU)
Ystad IF HF  (SWE) vs Handball Kaerjeng (LUX)
HB Dudelange (LUX) vs Haslum Handballklubb (NOR)
HV. KRAS/Volendam (NED) vs HC Lovcen (MNE)
TSV St. Otmar St. Gallen (SUI) vs Riihimäki Cocks (FIN)
SSV Bozen Loacker (ITA) vs Haukar (ISL)

Round 2

(playing dates - 1st leg: 10/11 October 2015, 2nd leg: 17/18  October 2015)

A.C. Diomidis Argous (GRE) vs Winner R1 Dinamo Bucuresti/Targu Jiu
Csurgói KK (HUN) vs Pogon Szczecin (POL)
OIF Arendal (NOR) vs Winner R1 Burgas/BESA
Talent M.A.T. Plzen (CZE) vs Winner R1 Porec/Maccabi Rishon Lezion
Pfadi Winterthur  (SUI) vs Winner R1 Pölva/Klaipeda
Winner R1 Hubo/Rainbow vs RK Spartak Vojput (SRB)
Permskie medvedi (RUS) vs Winner R1 Ystad/Kaerjeng
CSM Bucuresti (ROU) vs Bregenz Handball (AUT)
Winner R1 St. Gallen/Riihimäki vs Alingsas HK (SWE)
RK Nexe (CRO) vs Winner R1 Varazdin/Romagna
Winner R1 Bozen/Haukar vs HC Zomimak-M (MKD)
Team Tvis Holstebro (DEN) vs Sporting CP (POR)
Winner R1 Tiraspol/Zabrze vs ZTR Zaporozhye (UKR)
Winner R1 Dudelange/Haslum vs 4th ranked team MCL qualification (Elverum, Hard, Banja Luka, OCI-Lions)
Winner R1 Volendam/Lovcen vs SKA Minsk (BLR)
Chambery Savoie Handball (FRA) vs HC Sporta Hlohovec (SVK)

Playing and draw dates of the Men's EHF Cup


TEXT: EHF / br

 Send bookmark to BlinkList  Send bookmark to del.icio.us  Send bookmark to Google  Send bookmark to Digg  Send bookmark to Yahoo  Send bookmark to LinkARENA  Send bookmark to folkd  Send bookmark to SlashDot  Send bookmark to Netscape  Send bookmark to FURL  Send bookmark to StumbleUpon  Send bookmark to Spurl.net  Send bookmark to Mr. Wong  Send bookmark to Webnews