women
21.07.2015, 10:30◄ last page     


NEWS REPORT: All participants in the Men's Challenge Cup learned their first opponents in this season.
PRINT VERSION:

Odorhei to start the title defence against Ruislip or UMinho

Last season's runners-up ABC/Minho from Portugal will face Ruislip Eagles from England in their first European Cup match this season after the draw at the EHF Office in Vienna defined all pairings of the first two playing rounds in the Men's Challenge Cup.

The first leg of the Round 2 will be played on 10/11 October, the second leg will be followed one week later.

The Men's Challenge Cup starts the action in the Round 2 this season.

The reigning trophy holders HC Odorhei from Romania will only join in the Round 3 and their first hurdle in their title defence can begin where their successful run finished last season as they meet the winner of the Round 2 match between UMinho and Ruislip.

The 2013 Challenge Cup finalists Handball Esch from Luxembourg will play HC Olimpus-85-USEFS from Moldova, while the 2014 runners-up Metaloplastika Sabac will face either a Bulgarian or a Belgian opponent as the former Champions Cup winners (1985 and 1986) have to wait to learn who will prevail in the match between HK Lokomotiv Varva and HC Vise BM. 

HC Dukla Praha, who won the Champions Cup three times, will also try rekindle the glorious times as they take on Cyprus' ASS Spes.

The first leg is scheduled for 21/22 November, while the second leg will follow one week later.

Men's Challenge Cup

Round 2

(playing dates - 1st leg: 10/11 October 2015, 2nd leg: 17/18 October 2015)

MSK Povazska Bystrica (SVK) vs HC Vogosca Poljine Hills (BIH)
Ruislip Eagles (GBR) vs ABC/UMinho (POR)
JMS Hurry-Up (NED) vs HC Berchem (LUX)
SKIF Krasnodar (RUS) vs A.C. Filippos Verias (GRE)
Leeds Hornets HC 2011 (GBR) vs Bursa Nilüfer BK (TUR)
Samtredia (GEO) vs KH Kosova (KOS)
KH Kastrioti (KOS) vs HC Radnicki Kragujevac (SRB)
Hapoel Ramat Gan (ISR) vs IBV Vestmannaeyjar (ISL)
AO Poseidon Loutrakiou (GRE) vs Viljandi HC (EST)
HK "Lokomotiv" Varna (BUL) vs HC Vise BM (BEL)

Round 3

(playing dates - 1st leg: 21/22 November 2015, 2nd leg: 28/29 November 2015)

Winner R2 Kastrioti/Radnicki vs HC Dobrudja (BUL)
Winner R2 Hapoel/Vestmannaeyjar vs S.L. Benfica (POR)
Winner R2 Samtredia/KH Kosova vs BB Ankara Spor (TUR)
RK Metaloplastika Sabac (SRB) vs Winner R2 Varna/HC Vise
HC Prolet 62 (MKD) vs KV Sasja HC (BEL)
HC Dukla Praha (CZE) vs A.S.S. Spes (CYP)
Handball Esch (LUX) vs HC Olimpus-85-USEFS (MDA)
Winner R2 Poseidon Loutrakiou/Viljandi vs Pallamano Pressano (ITA)
FIQAS Aalsmeer (NED) vs Ramat Hashron "vitania" HC (ISR)
A.E.K. Athens (GRE) vs Winer R2 Krasnodar/Filippos
Winner R2 JMS Hurry-Up/Berchem vs FyllingenBergen (NOR)
Winner R2 P. Bystrica/Vogosca vs St. Petersburg HC (RUS)
Wacker Thun (SUI) vs Winner R2 Leeds/Bursa
London GD Handball Club (GBR) vs HC Kehra (EST)
Handbal club Odorhei (ROU) vs Winner R2 Ruislip/UMinho
KH Prishtina (KOS) vs Handball Team Celik (BIH)

Playing and draw dates of the Men's Challenge Cup


TEXT: EHF / br

 Send bookmark to BlinkList  Send bookmark to del.icio.us  Send bookmark to Google  Send bookmark to Digg  Send bookmark to Yahoo  Send bookmark to LinkARENA  Send bookmark to folkd  Send bookmark to SlashDot  Send bookmark to Netscape  Send bookmark to FURL  Send bookmark to StumbleUpon  Send bookmark to Spurl.net  Send bookmark to Mr. Wong  Send bookmark to Webnews