18.07.2017, 15:10
Three former Champions League winners learn their fate in the Women's EHF Cup

DRAW REVIEW: First two playing rounds in the Women's EHF Cup have been drawn at the EHF Office


Three former Champions League winners learn their fate in the Women's EHF Cup

Exactly as in the first edition of the reformed Women's EHF Cup last year several big names lined up on the starting grid of the competition this time around too as three former EHF Champions League winners learn the names of their opponents in Round 2.

The draw of the first playing rounds was carried out at the EHF Office by Markus Glaser, EHF Chief Sport Officer and Peter Sichelschmidt, National Teams Senior Manager.

As three of the four last season's semi-finalists - the reigning winners Rostov-Don, the runners-up SG BBM Bietigheim and Nykøbing Falster are playing in the Women's EHF Champions League Group Matches this year, only TusSies Metzingen are back in the competition. A German rivalry is looming for them in Round 2 as they will face the winners of the Round 1 match between heavily favoured HSG Blomberg-Lippe and a Belgian team HB Sint-Truiden.

All three former winners of the European top flight were directly seeded for Round 2.

The 1996 Champions League winners from Dunaujvaros, who also won the last edition of the old EHF Cup in 2016, will lock horns with the winner of the Round 1 match between CSM Roman from Romania and the champions of Bosnia Herzegovina HZRK Grude.

The three-time Champions League winners from Viborg will take either on NUR Mungechavir from Azerbaijan or Lugi HF from Sweden, depending on which of these two will be more successful in Round 1. The 2008 Champions League trophy holders Zvezda Zvenigorod will play against the winners of the Round 1 match between KHF Proshtina from Kosovo and LC Brühl Handball from Switzerland.

Round 1 will start with the first leg matches on 9/10 September and continue with the second leg on 16/17 September, while Round 2 will be played on 14/15, respectively 21/22 October.

Women's EHF Cup

Round 1
KHF Prishtina (KOS) vs LC Brühl Handball (SUI)
Vaci NKSE (HUN) vs Holon Handball Club (ISR)
Metraco Zaglebie Lubin (POL) vs LK Zug Handball (SUI)
HSG Blomberg-Lippe (GER) vs HB Sint-Truiden (BEL)
C.S.M. Roman (ROU) vs HZRK Grude (BIH)
Silkeborg-Voel KFUM (DEN) vs A.C. Latsia Nicosia (CYP)
Cercle Dijon Bourgogne (FRA) vs Jomi Salerno (ITA)
Super Amara Bera Bera (ESP) vs Colegio de Gaia (POR)
DHC Slavia Praha (CZE) vs BNTU-BelAZ Minsk Region (BLR)
Kram Start Elblag (POL) vs Byasen Handball Elite (NOR)
ZRK Medicinar (SRB) vs Succes Schoonmaak / VOC Amsterdam (NED)
Galytchanka (UKR) vs Morrenhof Jansen Dalfsen (NED)
Ankara Yenimahalle BSK (TUR) vs O.F.N. Ionias (GRE)
NUR Mingechavir (AZE) vs Lugi HF (SWE)

Round 2

Winner QR1 Metraco Zaglebie Lubin/LK Zug vs DVSC-TVP (HUN)
Winner QR1 Galytchanka/Morrenhof Jansen Dalfsen vs DHK Banik Most (CZE)
Winner QR1 DHC Slavia Praha/BNTU-BelAZ Minsk Region vs Tertnes Bergen (NOR)
Winner QR1 Cercle Dijon Bourgogne/Jomi Salerno vs Kobenhavn Handbold (DEN)
Winner QR1 Silkeborg-Voel KFUM/A.C. Latsia Nicosia vs E.S Besancon Feminin (FRA)
H.C. Zalau (ROU) vs Winner QR1 Ankara Yenimahalle BSK/O.F. N. Ionias
4./1 CL QT vs Winner QR1 Super Amara Bera Bera/Colegio de Gaia
DKKA Dunaujvaros KA (HUN) vs Winner QR1 C.S.M. Roman/HZRK Grude  
Winner QR1 Kram Start Elblag/Byasen Hadball vs H.C. Dunarea Braila (ROU)
Buxtehuder SV (GER) vs Winner QR1 Vaci NKSE/Holon Handball club
TusSies Metzingen (GER) vs Winner QR1 HSG Blomberg-Lippe/HB Sint-Truiden
Winner QR1 KHF Prishtina/LC Brühl Hanball vs Zvezda Zvenigorod (RUS)
Winner QR1 NUR Mingechavir/Lugi HF vs Viborg HK (DEN)
Issy Paris Hand (FRA) vs Glassverket (NOR)
Astrakhanochka (RUS) vs 4./2 CL QT
Winner QR1 ZRK Medicinar/Succes Schoonmaak / VOC Amsterdam vs Kuban (RUS)

Round 3
Randers HK (DEN)
ÉRD HC (HUN)
SCM Craiova (ROU)
Handball Club Lada (RUS)
3rd WCL Qualification Group 1
3rd WCL Qualification Group 2
2nd WCL Qualification Group 1
2nd WCL Qualification Group 2


TEXT: EHF / br


Content Copyright by the European Handball Federation © 1994-2017