18.07.2017, 14:30
Reigning runners-up face Kosovan opponents in the Challenge Cup

DRAW REVIEW: There will be a vacant throne this season in the Men's Challenge Cup and the last season's runners-up AHC Potaissa Turda eye the trophy.


Reigning runners-up face Kosovan opponents in the Challenge Cup

There will be a new team claiming the Men's Challenge Cup throne after the defending champions Sporting CP will play the VELUX EHF Champions League Qualification this time of the year.

Last season's runners-up AHC Potaissa Turda will start their journey this season against KH Trepca from Kosovo in Round 3 after the draw at the EHF Office determined all pairings for the first two playing rounds (Round 2 and 3). Markus Glaser, the EHF Chief Sports Officer together with Deniz Durmaz from Göztepe Spor Kukübü carried out the draw.

The first leg of the opening Round 2 will be played on 7 and 8 October, while the second leg will follow one week later. The competition will continue on 18/19 November with the first leg of Round 3 and the second leg on 25 and 26 November.

Men's Challenge Cup

Round 2
HC Vogosca Poljine Hills (BIH) vs Holon Handball club (ISR)
Red Boys Differdange (LUX) vs Kauno Azuolas-KTU Kaunas (LTU)
Tasova Yibo SC (TUR) vs RK Mojkovac 2005 (MNE)
Aloysians Von Taine (MLT) vs A.C. PAOK (GRE)
ORK Samot 65 (SRB) vs Cambridge HC (GBR)
Handball Kaerjeng (LUX) vs HC Shakhtar-SHWSM (UKR)
VHC Sviesa Vilnius (LTU) vs Dynamo-Victor (RUS)
VSRK Konjuh Zivinice (BIH) vs Proodeftikos Paphos (CYP)

Round 3
Winner R2 RK Konjuh Zivinice/Proodeftikos Paphos vs SGS Ramhat Hashron HC (ISR)
HC Eurofarm Rabotnik (MKD) vs "Granitas-Karys" Kaunas (LTU)
London GD HC (GBR) vs A.E.K. Athens (GRE)
AM Madeira Andebol SAD (POR) vs Parnassos Strovolou (CYP)
HC Gomel (BLR) vs IBV Vestmannaeyjar (ISL)
KH Trepca (KOS) vs AHC Potaissa Turda (ROU)
Göztepe SK (TUR) vs Winner R2 Aloysians Von Taine/A.C. PAOK
HC Vise BM (BEL) vs PGU-Kartina TV Tiraspol (MDA)
B.S.B. Batumi (GEO) vs HMRK "Zrinjski" Mostar (BIH)
Winner R2 VHC Sviesa Vilnius/Dynamo-Victor vs HC Sloga Zmartforce (SRB)
MSK Povazska Bystrica (SVK) vs HC Lovcen (MNE)
Winner R2 HC Vogosca Poljine Hills/Holon Handball club vs FyllingenBergen (NOR)
SKIF Krasnodar (RUS) vs Winner R2 Handball Kaerjeng/HC Shakhtar-SHSWM
HC Berchem (LUX) vs Winner R2 ORK Samot 65/Cambridge HC
HC ZNTU-ZAB Zaporozhye (UKR) vs Winner R2 Tasova Yibo SC/RK Mojkovac
Winner R2 Red Boys Differdange/Kauno Azualas-KTU Kaunas vs HC Dobrudja (BUL)


TEXT: EHF / br


Content Copyright by the European Handball Federation © 1994-2017